The Houghton Trust - Promoting research into poultry diseases

GDPR Statement & Privacy Policy

This privacy statement and privacy policy sets out the type of personal information collected by The Houghton Trust, how the information is held, who we share it with and how it is used. Please read this document carefully to understand how The Houghton Trust will treat the personal information that you provide to us. We will take all appropriate steps and reasonable care to ensure your personal data is collected, stored, processed, maintained, cleansed and retained in accordance with current and future UK data protection, and is kept secure.

GDPR Statement

  • The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), a European Union directive commencing on 25th May 2018, replaces the 1998 Data Protection Act.
  • GDPR provides increased privacy rights and power to individuals whose personal data is collected and processed by The Houghton Trust (these individuals are hereafter referred to as Subjects). These Subjects are:

    Details of Subjects Abbreviation used in this document
    Trustees and Members of the Houghton Trust Trustees & Members
    Applicants for Travel Grants, Small Project Research Grants, and Vacation Studentship Grants Applicants
    Nominees for the Avian Pathology lectures Lecture Nominees
    Associate Editors of Avian Pathology journal Associate Editors
    Members of the Avian Pathology Advisory Board Board Members
    Members of the Grants Subcommittee Grants Subcommittee
  • GDPR transfers power to the individual whose personal data has been collected. Personal data is data which, by itself or with other data available to The Houghton Trust, can be used to identify an individual. Any organisation found to be non-compliant could face prosecution through the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).
  • Under GDPR, The Houghton Trust Committee of Management (the Committee) is accountable for the Trust’s compliance and will do everything possible to ensure that data is collected, stored, processed, maintained, erased and retained in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.
  • To clarify responsibilities for safeguarding data, GDPR provides the following definitions:
    • A Data Controller is anyone who manages/collects the data (The Houghton Trust Committee).
    • A Data Processor is anyone who uses/handles the data (The Houghton Trust Secretary, Chairman, Treasurer and Editor-in-Chief of Avian Pathology journal).
  • As Data Controller, the Committee will ensure GDPR-related requests/issues are recorded and processed in a timely manner.
  • The Data Processors will forward relevant GDPR-related requests/issues to the Secretary to log on the 'GDPR Requests & Issues' register for record purposes and/or action by the Committee.
  • In the first instance any such requests/issues should be directed to the Secretary.
  • Details of communications (e-mail and letter), that include personal information of Subjects, must also be copied to the Secretary for logging on the GDPR register.
  • Any data and privacy concerns or requests may be addressed to the Secretary sue.baigent@outlook.com

Privacy Policy

This policy document demonstrates how personal information is collected by The Houghton Trust, what information is recorded, why it is needed and where and how it is stored. Data stored is 'minimal' and 'fit for purpose' in accordance with GDPR.

1 The information The Houghton Trust collects and processes

Trustees & Members

  • The Houghton Trust collects personal information including name, name of employer, address of work place, personal address, telephone number and email address of the Trustee or Member.
  • For Trustees only, The Houghton Trust collects additional personal information (date of birth, proof-of- identity documents; proof-of-address documents).
  • On receipt of a claim for an expenses payment by a Trustee or Member, we collect details of the Trustee’s or Member’s personal bank account (where payment is to be made by bank transfer).

Applicants

  • On receipt of a completed Application Form from an Applicant, The Houghton Trust collects personal information including name, name of employer, address of work place, date of birth, telephone number, email address and nationality/citizenship of the Applicant.
  • On receipt of a claim for payment of a grant to an Applicant, The Houghton Trust collects details of the Applicant’s nominated bank account, where payment is to be made by bank transfer (this may be the Applicant’s personal bank account, or their employer’s bank account) and/or their personal address (where the Applicant has requested that payment be made by cheque sent to this address).
  • On receipt of enquiries from potential Applicants, by email, The Houghton Trust collects minimal personal information such as name, email address and place of work.

Lecture Nominees

  • On receipt of a completed Nomination Form, The Houghton Trust collects personal information including name, name of employer, address of work place, date of birth, telephone number, email address and nationality/citizenship of the Applicant.
  • On receipt of a claim for an expenses payment by a Lecture Nominee, The Houghton Trust collects details of the Lecture Nominee’s personal bank account (where payment is to be made by bank transfer), and/or their personal address (where they have requested that payment be made by cheque sent to this address).

Associate Editors and Advisory Board Members

  • The Houghton Trust collects personal information including name, name of employer, address of work place, telephone number, email address and nationality/citizenship of the Associate Editor or Board Member.
  • On receipt of a claim for an expenses payment by an Associate Editor or Board Member, we collect details of the Subject’s personal bank account (where payment is to be made by bank transfer), and/or their personal address (where they have requested that payment be made by cheque sent to this address).

Grants Subcommittee

  • The Houghton Trust collects personal information including name, name of employer, address of work place, telephone number, email address and nationality/citizenship of the Grants Subcommittee Member.
  • On receipt of a claim for an expenses payment by a Grants Subcommittee Member, we collect details of the Grants Subcommittee Member’s personal bank account (where payment is to be made by bank transfer), and/or their personal address (where they have requested that payment be made by cheque sent to this address).

2 How The Houghton Trust uses personal information

The Houghton Trust may use information (consistent with a Subject’s consent, which can be revoked at any time) to:

  • Administer Applications for Travel Grants, Small Project Research Grants, and Vacation Studentship Grants.
  • Administer nominations for the Avian Pathology lecturer award.
  • Administer payment of Grants.
  • Administer payment of expenses.
  • Publicise Houghton Trust Grants on the Trust’s website (name and place of work of successful Grant Applicant, purpose of Grant).
  • Contact Applicants by email or by post to administer their Application and payment of their Grant.
  • Contact Trustees, Members, Lecture Nominees, members of the Grants Subcommittee, and Associate Editors by email or by post to administer their payment of their expenses.
  • Reply to enquiries received via email.

Sharing personal information

  • The e-mail addresses of Trustees and Members will be shared with all other Trustees and Members.
  • The e-mail addresses of Grants Subcommittee Members will be shared with all other Grants Subcommittee Members.
  • Trustees’ personal information (name, personal address, date of birth, proof-of-identity documents, proof-of-address documents) will be shared with Investec (The Houghton Trust’s investment managers) for the purpose of formally registering them as a Trustee.
  • The bank account details of any Subject, whose grant or expense claim is to be paid by bank transfer, will be shared with The Houghton Trust’s bankers (Cater Allen Private bank) for the purpose of making the payment.
  • Applicants’ personal information provided on the Application Form will be shared with Members of The Houghton Trust’s Grants Subcommittee, for the purpose of administering applications.
  • Applicants’ personal information (name, name of employer) may be shared with other grant-awarding bodies (British Poultry Science, World’s Poultry Science Association) for the purpose of ensuring that available grant funding is fairly distributed amongst successful Applicants.
  • Lecture Nominees’ personal information will be shared with The World Veterinary Poultry Association for the purposes of arranging and publicising the lecture.
  • Associate Editors’ and Board Members’ personal information will be shared with Taylor & Francis Group (the publishers of Avian Pathology journal).
  • The Houghton Trust may also share a Subject’s personal information with the police and other law enforcement agencies for the purposes of crime prevention or detection to comply with legal requests. The Houghton Trust will not disclose personal information, unless legally obliged to do so.
  • Should The Houghton Trust need to share information for any other purpose, we will ask for the Subject’s consent.

3 Protecting personal information

  • Information will be processed by Members of the Committee (according to their roles) and stored securely on private computers, encrypted work computers, private encrypted USB sticks, and within secure personal paper filing systems. This stored information is not accessible to members of the public. The Committee will take all necessary steps to ensure personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Data Protection & Privacy Policy.
  • Limited personal details of successful Applicants (name, employer, amount of grant, meeting attended, or project title) may be shown on The Houghton Trust’s website.
  • Limited personal details of successful Lecture Nominees (name, affiliation, lecture title) will be shown on The Houghton Trust’s website.
  • Note: email cannot generally be regarded as a fully secure medium for communication and, therefore, The Houghton Trust cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us over the Internet. However, all necessary steps will be taken to ensure sensitive personal information is safeguarded.

4 Subjects’ rights

  • Under GDPR, Subjects can ask to see any personal data held by The Houghton Trust and request a copy for their own purposes. Such requests are called ‘subject access requests’. A subject access request must be addressed to the Secretary at sue.baigent@outlook.com or handed personally to a Member of the Committee.
  • GDPR also introduces a right for Subjects to have personal data 'rectified', to correct mistakes and inaccuracies, or to be 'erased' in its entirety. The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. Subjects have the right to have their personal data erased if it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.
  • Requests for erasure can be made by contacting the Secretary at sue.baigent@outlook.com or any Committee Member, either verbally or in writing. The Houghton Trust will respond to such a request within one month of receipt.
  • Subjects also have the right to ask for data inaccuracies to be corrected at any time by contacting the Secretary at sue.baigent@outlook.com or any Committee Member, either verbally or in writing, with details of inaccuracies and corrections required. Corrections will be completed as soon as possible, but no later than one month after their request.
  • Subjects who are not satisfied with the handling of their personal data and privacy have the right to complain and should contact the Secretary at sue.baigent@outlook.com in the first instance and, if still not satisfied, complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (www.ico.org.uk ).

5 Data retention

Any personal data that The Houghton Trust collects from Subjects will be held in accordance with the following timescales:

Data Retention of personal data Disposal of personal data
As supplied on Grant / Studentship Application Form Maximum of seven years following receipt and assessment of the Grant / Studentship Application form Electronic records will be deleted
Paper records will be destroyed by shredding or by incineration
Bank account details Maximum of one month, or until such time that payment into the Subject’s bank account is confirmed (if less than one month) Electronic records will be deleted
Paper records will be destroyed by shredding or by incineration
Details of amount of grant awarded, meeting attended, or project title
Details of Avian Pathology lecture title
For continuity, these records will be held indefinitely N/A
Details of Associate Editors Maximum of five years (after which data will be updated and retained if the Subject continues to be an Associate Editor), or until such time that the Subject ceases to be an Associate Editor (if less than five years) Electronic records will be deleted
Paper records will be destroyed by shredding or by incineration
Details of Lecture Nominees Maximum of 18 months, or until such time that the lecture has taken place (if less than 18 months) for the selected Lecturer
Maximum of 6 months, or until such time that the Lecturer has been has been selected (if less than 6 months) for all other Lecture Nominees
Electronic records will be deleted
Paper records will be destroyed by shredding or by incineration
As received by email For one month after receipt of the email Electronic records will be deleted
Paper records will be destroyed by shredding or by incineration

6 The Houghton Trust’s Data Protection & Privacy Policy will be reviewed as detailed below:

  • Annually at the annual meeting of the Committee.
  • As necessary following a complaint.
  • As legally required following GDPR updates.
  • This Policy was last updated in May 2018 to comply with the GDPR 25th May 2018.